Bicentennial Workshop
May 24 – June 04, 2010

San Pedro de Atacama, Chile

The Bicentennial Workshop on Dynamical Systems will be held at the Archeology Museum of Universidad Catolica del Norte (UCN), at San Pedro de Atacama, Chile. It will begin in the morning of May 24 (Monday) and it will end in the afternoon of 04 (Friday).

This is the fifth of a series of Workshops on Dynamical Systems that have been held since 1999, at Universidad Catolica del Norte.

The Organizing Committee:

Luis del Campo (UCN)
Victor Guinez (USaCh)
Bernardo San Martin (UCN)
Jan Kiwi (PUC)
Jimmy Santamaria (UCN)
Eduardo Munoz (UCN)
Bartlomiej Skorulski (UCN)
Andres Navas(USaCh)
Carlos Vasquez (PUCV)
Juan Rivera-Letelier (PUC)
Richard Urzua (UCN)

E-mail:  workshop@dynamicalsystems.cl

Bicentennial Workshop on Dynamical Systems
San Pedro de Acatacama, Chile
24 May – 5 June 2010
FIRST WEEK
  
 
MONDAY  
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
 9:30 to 10:20
 
M. Urbanski
M. Urbanski
M. Urbanski
M. Urbanski
 
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
10:40 to 11:30
G. Contreras
S. Tikhomirov
M. Schraudner
M.Szostakiewicz
A. Tahzibi
11:40 to12:30
A. Rovella
J. Solano
F. A. Tal
L. Jaksztas
G. Honorato
 
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
15:00 to 15:50
A. Koropecki
C. L. Petersen
P. Varandas
A. Castañeda
V. Horita
16:00 to 16:50
A Hammerlindl
R. Leplaideur
L. Diaz
T. Catalan
K. da Cunha
 
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
17:10 to 18:00
Y. Lima
 
C. G. Moreira
F. Valenzuela  
M. Sambarino
18:30
Inaugural Cocktail
  
 
  
 
20:00

DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
 
SATURDAY 9:30
Tour: Lagos Andinos
 
SATURDAY 19:00
ASADO
(Barbecue)
 
 
 
 
SECOND WEEK
 
  
MONDAY  
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
9:30 to 10:20
M. Martens
M. Martens
M. Martens
M. Martens
 
 
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
10:40 to 11:30
M.I. Cortez
M. Andersson
V. Cyr
A. Navas
K. Gelfert
11:40 to12:30
A.D. Coronel
 N. Guelman
V. Pinheiro
C. Rivas
A. Kocsard
 
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
15:00 to 15:50
N. dos Santos
N. dos Santos
N. dos Santos
N. dos Santos
 
16:00 to 16:50
J. Aliste
P. Hazard
D. Smania
M. Ponce
 
 
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
 
17:10 to 18:00
 
H. Inou
J. RiveraLetelier
 
 
 
  
  
 
     
 
20:00
DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
MINICOURSES
Henon renormalization
Marco Martens (SUNY Stony Brook)

Locally-free actions of the affine group

Nathan M. dos Santos(Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Lecture notes available at www.dm.ufscar.br/profs/ebt2008/mc/nathan.pdf

Ergodic Theory and Geometry of Transcendental Meromorphic Functions
Mariusz Urbanski(University of North Texas)

TALKS
On the Poincaré theorem for aperiodic flow.

José Aliste-Prieto(CMM, Universidad de Chile)

Stable ergodicity for diffeomorphisms that are partially hyperbolic in the wide sense.
Martin Andersson(Universidade Federal Fluminense)

The Markus–Yamabe stability conjecture and the generalized dependence problem.
Álvaro Castañeda(USACH )

Hyperbolicity in the volume preserving scenario.
Thiago Aparecido Catalan (ICMC-USP)

Existence of periodic orbits for convex lagrangian systems.
Gonzalo Contreras (CIMAT, Guanajuato, México)

Rate of convergences of patch-frequencies on substitution tilings without finite local complexity.
Alvaro Coronel(PUC-Chile)

Invariant measures of non minimal substitution tiling systems.
María Isabel Cortez (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)

Conformal measures for transient Markov shifts.

Van Cyr (The Pennsylvania State University)

Renormalization for some piecewise smooth homeomorphisms of the circle.
Kleyber Mota da Cunha(ICMC-USP)

When self-replication comes after non-domination (?).
Lorenzo J. Díaz (PUC-Rio )

Transitive porcupines.
Katrin Gelfert (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)


Actions of Baumslag-Solitar groups   on  surfaces.
Nancy Guelman (Universidad de la República )

Partial hyperbolicity on three timensional nilmanifolds.
Andy Hammerlindl (IMPA)

 

Infinitely renormalisable Henon maps and unbounded geometry .
Peter Hazard(Universidade de São Paulo)


Dynamics of some root-finding algorithms.
Gerardo Honorato (IMPA)

On existence and unfolding of tangency involving stable manifold not associated to a periodic point.

Vanderlei Horita(UNESP)

Straightening maps.
Hiroyuki Inou (Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University)

 

On the derivative of the Hausdorff dimension of the quadratic Julia sets.

Ludwik Jaksztas(WUT-Poland)

Hyperbolicity vs. topological hyperbolicity in dimension 2.
Alejandro Kocsard (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Consequences of the Shadowing Property.
Andres Koropecki (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Selection of measure at temperature zero in the shift.

Renaud Leplaideur (Université de Brest)

 

 Zd– actions with prescribed topological and ergodic properties.
Yuri Lima (IMPA )

Fractal Geometry of Distance Expanding Random Mappings .
Volker Mayer (UniversitéLille 1)

Stable intersections of Cantor sets and persistent tangencies.

Carlos Gustavo Moreira(IMPA)

Invariant curves and cocycles of Hilbert spaces isometries.
Andrés Navas (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)

Carrots for dessert.

Carsten Lunde Petersen (Roskilde University)

 

Topological invariants and nonuniform hyperbolicity.
Vilton Pinheiro (Universidade Federal da Bahia)

Invariant curves and cocycles of infinite dimensional Hilbert spaces isometries.
Mario Ponce (PUC-Chile)

Constructing a dense orbit in the space of left-orderings of the free group.
Cristóbal Rivas (U. de Chile)

Analytic dependence of absolutely continuous invariant measures.

Juan Rivera-Letelier (PUC-Chile)

C1 stability and inverse stability.
Alvaro Rovella (Universidad de la República)

Partially hyperbolic symplectomorphisms with two dimensional center compact manifolds.
Martin Sambarino (Universidad de la República)

Projective subdynamics of multidimensional subshifts of finite type.
Michael Schraudner(CMM-U. de Chile)

Infinitesimal deformations of generic nonuniformly hyperbolic unimodal maps.

Daniel Smania (ICMC-USP )

Measures for some non-expanding skew-products.

Javier Solano (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

On Lyapunov exponents of rational maps on Pk.

Michal Szostakiewicz (Polish Academy of Science)

Measures of maximum entropy for partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms.
Ali Tahzibi (ICMC-USP)

Transitivity and rotation sets for homeomorphisms of the torus.

Fabio Armando Tal (Universidade de São Paulo)

Lipschitz, Holder shadowing and structural stability.

Sergey Tikhomirov (PUC-Rio)

 

Forward expansive property in holomorphic systems.
Francisco Valenzuela (PUC-Valparaiso)
Thermodynamics formalism for non uniformly expanding dynamics.
Paulo Varandas (Universidade Federal da Bahia)
José Aliste U. de Chile
Mauricio Allendes PUC-Chile
Martin Andersson UFF
Alma Armijo UFRJ
Samuel Barbosa IMPA
Reginaldo Batista UFMG
Juan Carmona UCN
Fernando Carneiro IMPA
Pablo Carrasco PUCV
Álvaro Castañeda USACH
Gonzalo Castro Gómez
USACH
Thiago Catalan ICMC-USP
Daniela Cerón UCN
Patricia Cirilo IMPA
Jonathan Conejeros
PUC-Chile
Alvaro Coronel PUC-Chile
María Isabel Cortez USACH
Van Cyr Penn State
Felipe Correa
UCN
Kleyber da Cunha ICMC-USP
Pablo Dávalos IMPA
Luis del Campo UCN
Lorenzo J. Diaz PUC-Rio
Nathan dos Santos UFF
Gabriela Fernandez PUC-Chile
Katrin Gelfert UFRJ
Pablo Guarino IMPA
Nancy Guelman UdelaR
Guillermo Guevara
UCN
Victor Guiñez USACH
Andrew Hammerlindl IMPA
Ernesto Herrera
UCN
Gerardo Honorato IMPA
Vanderlei Horita UNESP
Irene Inoquio UCN
Hiroyuki Inou Kyoto U.
Ludwik Jaksztas WUT – Poland
Nelda Jaque UCN
Eduardo Jorquera U. de Tarapacá
Andre Junqueira UFRJ
Yuri Ki PUC-Rio
Jan Kiwi PUC-Chile
Alejandro Kocsard UFF
Andres Koropecki UFF
Rafael Labarca USACH
Renaud Leplaideur U. de Brest
Yuri Lima IMPA
Luciana Lomonaco RUC University
Erick López IMPA
Marco Martens Stony Brook
Exequiel Mallea
UCN
Volker Mayer U. Lille 1
Carlos Gustavo Moreira IMPA
José Mujica UTFSM
Eduardo Muñoz UCN
Andrés Navas USACH
Carsten Lunde Petersen Roskilde U.
Vilton Pinheiro UFBA
Mariana Pinheiro UFRJ
Mario Ponce PUC-Chile
Raquel Ribeiro UFRJ
Cristóbal Rivas U. de Chile
Juan Rivera-Letelier PUC-Chile
Waliston Rodrigues IMPA
Alvaro Rovella UdelaR
Luciana Salgado UFRJ
Martin Sambarino UdelaR
Bernardo San Martin UCN
Jimmy Santamaria UCN
Michael Schraudner U. de Chile
Bartlomiej Skorulski UCN
Daniel Smania ICMC-USP
Javier Solano UFF
Michal Szostakiewicz Polish Academy of Science
Ali Tahzibi ICMC-USP
Fábio Armando Tal USP
Sergey Tikhomirov PUC-Rio
Jose Torres USACH
Eugenio Trucco PUC-Chile
Mariusz Urbanski U. of North Texas
Richard Urzua UCN
Francisco Valenzuela PUCV
Elvis Valero
UCN
Paulo Varandas UFBA
Carlos Vasquez PUCV
Jean Venato ICMC-USP
Romina Vicencio PUCV
San Pedro de Atacama is located 100 km southeast of Calama. The easiest way to get here is to fly to Calama. However please note that there is not any international flight to Calama. So the only way to fly there is to first get to Santiago de Chile. There are three domestic airlines which operate from Santiago to Calama.

From Calama Airport organizers will provide a bus to San Pedro.

One can also fly from Santiago to Antofagasta and then take a bus to San Pedro (for example Tur Bus www.turbus.cl). We do not reccomend a bus from Santiago to San Pedro, since it takes about 24 hours.

Climate

The local climate is extremely dry (with little or no rainfall recorded in the town itself) and mild, with daytime temperatures between 20-25 degrees Celsius daytime. However during the night is cold (the temperature approx. 5-10 degrees Celsius).

Altitude

The town lies at 2,400 m and please be aware that some people experienced mild altitude sickness.

Sun

The use of a high degree sunblock is strongly recommended.

More information

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Pedro_de_Atacama